Delivering reliable and long-lasting results – GUARANTEED!

Privacy Policy

Get in touch today

Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and have put in place security measures for your data, along with ensuring that your data is managed by applicable data privacy regulations.

Please note that BEEKIND Pest Control is the Data Controller of your data. The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which BEEKIND Pest Control receives your data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this notice. Those purposes are processing data to participate in the various activities available on this website or as mentioned below.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect through the website, when we collect it, how we use it, how it is secured, and your rights to your data.

1. What Information We Collect

The personal data that we collect through this website is only collected once we have your consent to do so, or if it is needed to provide (and improve) our service to you.
Where personal data is collected on the website, we will give details on why your personal information is needed and how it will be used, unless it obvious.

1. a) Information you provide us with

When using the site, you may provide personal data that we collect. Examples of personal data include name, telephone, street address, and email. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on our website, for example, when you fill out the form on our /contact/ page.

1. b) Automatically collected information

When a user visits our website, we automatically collect information from the user’s device, using various technology such as cookies. Examples of automatically collected information include IP address, web browser, device type, and the web pages/websites visited before using the site. We may also use technology to collect information regarding user interaction with email messages that we send out, such as open & click data.

1. c) Information from other sources

We may collect information, including personal data, from third parties and sources, such as our partners, advertisers, and integrated services. If we associate or combine information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through this website, we will treat this information as Personal Data by this policy.

2. Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13 via this website.

3. How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways in providing our service, including the following:

3. a) Operations
We use information to operate and enhance all features of this website, and to provide services and information requested by visitors of the website.

3. b) Improvements to the website
We use the information to understand and analyse the preferences and user behaviour of visitors to this website. This allows us to improve the functionality of the service we provide and develop new services and features. All data used for this purpose is processed in an anonymised form.

3. c) Communications
We may use contact information to contact users of the website for administrative purposes, and with updates relating to the products and services we offer. You can opt out of any promotional communication as per the section below, under Your Rights.

3.d) Cookies and Tracking Technology
We use automatically collected information and other information collected on this website through cookies and similar tracking technology. This helps us to personalise our service, such as:

  • Remembering user information inputted on the website in previous visits, so that the user will not have to re-enter the information during subsequent visits
  • Provide personalised advertisements, content, and information
  • Monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the website and third-party marketing activities
  • Monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as the total number of visitors to the website or pages viewed
  • Track your entries and submissions on the website.

Read more about our cookie policy here

3.e) Analytics
We use Google Analytics to measure & evaluate traffic on the website. Google operates independently & has its own privacy policy.
This data is collected in a non-identifiable form and we do not use this information to attempt to identify users of the website.

4. How long we hold your data for

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also retain log files for analysis purposes these log files are generally retained for a short period, except in cases where the information is used for website security, improving the website functionality, and in the cases in which we are legally obligated to retain information for longer periods.

5. How we protect your data

We take security very seriously and are committed to keeping your information safe. Whilst we endeavor to ensure the security of our systems and the information we hold, no service is guaranteed to be completely secure. If you have any concerns that your information has been put at risk, please get in touch straight away.

6. When your information is shared with others

We will never sell your personal information. We may share it with others in the following ways:

6. a) When we use other companies to provide a service

We work with third-party services who provide website development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to or process personal data as part of providing these services to us. We limit the information provided to only what is reasonably necessary to perform these functions and require them to handle your personal information as if we were handling it directly.

6. b) Non-personally identifiable information

We utilise aggregated, or otherwise non-personally identifiable information for several purposes, including measuring and analysing site usage, system administration, and improving our site. We may also disclose this non-personally identifiable information to third parties, including advertisers, vendors, and researchers.

6. c) Compliance with law

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or governmental agencies.
We reserve the right to disclose personal data to take precautions against liability or protect ourselves or others from fraudulent or unlawful uses or activity.

6.d) Third-Party Processors

Our carefully selected partners and service providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below:

Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information. Our appointed data processors include:

(i)Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io. Sopro is registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.

7. Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold on you
  • Ask us to correct, delete, or only use your information for certain purposes.
  • Change your mind at any time and ask us to stop using your information for example, by unsubscribing to marketing emails or opting out of cookies.

The exceptions to these rights include: When access to personal data would reveal personal information about another individual, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, we may retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data.

8. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are outside of our control and, as such, are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access another website via a link on this site, the operators of these sites may collect your information by their own privacy policies. You will need to read the privacy policy on that website to find out if/how they collect and/or use your information.

9. Changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this privacy policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the notice, we will indicate the version number and date of the latest revision at the top of this page. If we believe that the changes are material, we will let you know about these by either/: (1) posting the changes to this site or (2) sending you an email to inform you of the changes. Your continued use of our services after the privacy policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of the policy.

10. How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights or believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you can contact us via the following details:

By post: BEEKIND Pest Control, 11 Greenacres, Upper Weston, Bath, Somerset, BA1 4NR

By email:
info@beekindpestcontrol.co.uk

By phone:
01225 285825

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

So, if you’re in need of effective and reliable pest control services, look no further than BEEKIND Pest Control.
Contact us today to schedule a consultation and take the first step towards a pest-free future. We look forward to serving you and helping you reclaim your space from unwanted pests.
Tracy Short
Tracy Short
2023-10-06
We were so impressed with how our worrying issue was dealt with so quickly and effectively,Matt came out the next afternoon and the job was done within just a short space of time, our problem was solved and not had a problem since! 🐝
L B
L B
2023-10-04
I was recommended Matt from BEEKIND -he was absolutely brilliant. We had reached our limited with the problem and Matt was very empathetic and understanding. He carried out a detailed inspection of our property to fix the problem and also gave us suggestions of preventive measures towards other pests. Matt's knowledge and professionalism is second to none. Thank you Matt
Murus Engineering
Murus Engineering
2023-10-01
Matt was quick to come out on the same day and deal with a large wasp nest on my porch. The treatment was so effective , the wasps had gone within an hour of Matt arriving. He then removed the nest and allowed me to safely use my porch again. Highly recommended and will use again.
Judith Harvey
Judith Harvey
2023-10-01
I had a brilliant experience with Matt from Beekind. He carried out a thorough inspection and found entrance points that I wasn't even Awre of. We are now rodent free and couldn't be more grateful to Matt for all his knowledge and expertise. Would 100% use Beekind again.
Rachael
Rachael
2023-09-29
Matt was recommended to us by multiple people. The service he provided was amazing. He is very knowledgeable and talked us through exactly what he was doing. I would definitely recommend Matt to anyone with a pest issue.
Ian Bruce
Ian Bruce
2023-09-28
"Matt provided superb customer service and kept in touch with us throughout the time he was dealing with an issue we had with a mole. I have no hesitation in recommending him to others. There is a website which details all the pest control services he provides."
charlotte
charlotte
2023-09-27
Matt provided an excellent service from start to finish. He was very professional, knowledgeable and detailed in his approach to our pest problem. I would highly recommend him to anyone looking to solve their pest issue. 5 stars!
John Joseph Pye
John Joseph Pye
2023-09-25
We used BEEKIND for a 3 stage rodent treatment and a subsequent loft clearance and clean. Both were thoroughly completed and provided the desired results (mainly no more rats!). We wished we had used this provider first as they solved the problem another couldn’t whilst investing significantly more time in achieving that goal! I would highly recommend them if you have a pest control issue and want fast/efficient resolution.